Muck Rack

Journalist database, monitoring and pitching, priced per user behind a sales call

PR & Media Relations Enterprise PR/Media AI Visibility Custom Pricing Only Media Database

Entry price

Custom quote, no published pricing

Typical annual

Not disclosed by vendor

Free trial

Demo only, no self-serve trial or signup

Contract

Annual per third-party contract data; the vendor states no terms publicly

Vendor discloses no pricing Checked Aug. 5, 2026
See the vendor's pricing page

About Muck Rack

Muck Rack is PR software built around a journalist database maintained by automated collection plus human verification, with media monitoring across online news, print, broadcast, podcasts and newsletters layered on top, then pitching, press release distribution and reporting that ties outreach to coverage. Two things to know before the demo. First, much of the interesting material sits behind the top plan or a separate cheque: print and broadcast monitoring, social listening, press release distribution, the API and Generative Pulse (its tracker for brand citations inside ChatGPT, Gemini and Claude) are all add-ons, and the API and Generative Pulse are Premier-only. Second, the social listening is Keyhole, which Muck Rack acquired in 2024 and which has its own entry in this catalogue. No pricing is published anywhere: three plans each for brands and agencies (Starter, Standard, Premier), every one behind a sales conversation, sold per user on annual contracts. Third-party contract data puts real-world spend well into five figures. The natural cross-shops are Cision and Meltwater, both equally opaque on price.

Full specification

Pricing & Model

Entry price
Custom quote, no published pricing
Median annual cost
Not disclosed by vendor
Pricing model
Quote-only, per user, annual; monitoring modules sold as add-ons
Free trial
Demo only, no self-serve trial or signup
Contract required
Annual per third-party contract data; the vendor states no terms publicly
Overage pricing
Not published; add-on modules are priced separately per contract

Searches / Topics / Queries

What they call it
Coverage / alerts
Entry tier limit
Starter: individuals, limited media list exports, self-led onboarding
Mid tier limit
Standard: podcast monitoring, full exports, AI journalist recommendations
Enterprise limit
Premier: Generative Pulse, curation engine, custom dashboards, API eligibility
Boolean support
Search spans database and coverage; Boolean syntax not documented on the pages checked

Mentions / Results

Counting method
Per-user licence; scope set by plan tier and paid add-on modules
Entry tier
No public mention caps; scope set by plan and add-ons
Mid tier
No public mention caps; scope set by plan and add-ons
Enterprise tier
No public mention caps; scope set by plan and add-ons
Historical lookback
Not published

Users & Seats

Entry tier users
Not published; user count is the pricing factor the vendor names
Mid tier users
Not published
Enterprise users
Not published
Extra seat cost
Not published; every quote is rebuilt around the user count

Key Features

Sentiment analysis
Entity-level sentiment: NLP on Starter and Standard, AI-powered on Premier
Emotion detection
Not offered
Intent classification
Not offered
Entity extraction
Automatic tagging by competitor, spokesperson and theme, plus brand prominence scoring
Image recognition
Not offered; coverage matching is text and transcript based
Webhooks
Email and Slack alerts; webhooks not documented
API access
Yes, but as a paid add-on restricted to Premier customers
Publishing tools
Press release distribution as a paid add-on; no social publishing
News / media coverage
Online news, print, broadcast, 75,000+ podcast transcripts, newsletters and social
Language support
Global coverage claimed; no supported language list is published
Interface languages
EN

Best For

Primary audience
In-house comms teams and PR agencies that live in earned media: finding and pitching journalists, proving coverage to executives, and increasingly tracking what AI assistants say about the brand. Buyers here are almost always cross-shopping Cision and Meltwater, and none of the three will quote a price without a call.
Regional focus
Global from New York; European media intelligence added via the Ruepoint acquisition

Similar platforms

Other pr & media relations tools, cheapest published price first.

Prezly

€100/mo billed annually (Essential: 1 user, 1 site, up to 5,000 contacts)

Compare Muck Rack and Prezly
Mynewsdesk

Essential from €220/month: 4 press releases a year, 1 brand monitored, 1 newsroom market

Compare Muck Rack and Mynewsdesk
Wizikey

$499/mo (Growth, unlimited users, 1 country)

Compare Muck Rack and Wizikey
Presspage

From €20,000/year (Business); the final figure is scoped per setup

Compare Muck Rack and Presspage